send + receive: a festival of sound

PREVIOUS FESTIVAL EDITIONS
 
- - - - - - -
 
v17 • Rhythm
October 1 - 4, 2015
 

Limpe Fuchs (DE) - performance & artist talk/workshop 

Mark Fell (UK) - installation & performance 

Katelyn Clark (QC) - performance

Seijiro Murayama (JP) - performance & workshop

Thomas Brinkmann (DE) - performance

Will Guthrie (FR/AU) - performance

Ray Fenwick (MB) - performance

Scott Fitzpatrick (MB) - performance

Rosa Reaper (MB) - performance 

Bengt af Klintberg (SW) - performed by Carol-Ann Bohrn & Zorya Arrow (MB)

Walter De Maria (US) - sound installation

Bruce Nauman (US) - video installation 

Ian Murray (ON) - video screening 

screenings: 

Rhythm, dir. Len Lye (US)
Seeing in the Rain, dir. Chris Gallagher (BC)
Let Me ASMR You, dir. Clint Enns (ON)
Falling, dir. Robert Todd (US) 
A Nice Bowl of Soup, dir. Kelly Kirshtner (US)
Re-Cycled, dir. Jim Pomeroy (MB)
Full of Fire, dir. Rhayne Vermette (MB)
I Will Always Love You (Edit), dir. Ray Fenwick (MB)
T.O.U.C.H.I.N.G., dir. Paul Sharits (US)

ANIMA SOUND: Europa Tournée mit 20 km/h, dir. Ludwig Andús (DE)

 

 
- - - - - - -
 
v16 • Physical Sound
October 1 - 4, 2014
 

Ellen Fullman (US) - performance (w/Okkyung Lee) & lecture

Okkyung Lee (KR) - 2 performances (w/Ellen Fullman & Michelle Boulé)

Michelle Boulé (US) - performance(w/Okkyung Lee)

Sarah Davachi (BC) - performance & lecture

Jason Lescalleet (US) - performance

Burden (MB) - performance

Donna Legault (ON) - installation & artist talk 

kiiln (BC) - performance

Erin Sexton (QC) - performance


screenings:
No Ideas But In Things
Germany, 2013, Dir: Viola Rusche & Hauke Harder

A film on American artist Alvin Lucier.

Trophy Tape
USA, 2013, various artists

13 films for 13 songs by Jason Lescalleet.

 
- - - - - - -
 
v15 • Transcendence
October 9 - 12, 2013
 

Charlemagne Palestine (BE/US) - performance & artist talk

Tony Conrad (US) - performance & lecture

Le Révélateur (QC) - performance

Sabrina Ratté (QC) - artist talk

Greenhouse (MB) - performance

Sons of God (SW) - performance

Magneticring (BC) - performance 

Christine Sun Kim (US) - exhibition, 2 performances and artist talk (with ADNM)

Jordan Belson (US) - screening 

Voices from Beyond (CAN/US) - exhibition
featuring: Ruby Kato-Attwood (QC), Malena Szlam (QC), Doreen Girard (MB), Erin Sexton (QC), Irene Bindi (MB), Leslie Supnet (ON), Elisabeth Belliveau (QC), Andrea Roberts (MB), Gwen Trutnau (MB), Kara Blake (QC) and Kathy Rose (NY)

pre-festival screenings of:

Charlemagne Palestine, The Golden Sound
Dir. Anne Maregiano, 2011, 70 minutes, France, B&W and Colour
+
Tony Conrad: DreaMinimalist
Dir. Marie Losier, 2008, 26 min, United States, B&W and Colour

 
- - - - - - -
 
v14 Natural Sound
October 17 - 20, 2012
 

Akio Suzuki (JP) - performance & artist talk  

Tomoko Sauvage (FR) - performance & artist talk 

Nmperign (US) - performance 

the Rita (BC) - performance 

Angela Forget (MB) - performance 

Jeffrey Allport (SK) - performance 

Jana Winderen (NO) - acousmatic concert 

Douglas Quin (US) - acousmatic concert 

Garth Hardy (MB) - acousmatic concert 

Jamie Woollard (MB/QC) - acousmatic concert 

Chris Watson (UK) - installation 

Hope Peterson (MB) - installation 

Jane Tingley (QC) - exhibition (Gallery 1C03) & artist talk 

George Brecht (US) - score performed, Drip Music 

Christian Wolff (US) - score performed, STONES 

Performing STONES by Christian Wolff, the send + receive Temporary Ensemble (MB), featuring:

Chris Bauer, Al Conroy, Doreen Girard, Tom Kohut, Shelagh Pizey-Allen, Wendy Rondeau, Curtis Walker & Nathan Zahn.

 
- - - - - - -
 
v13 Noise & Disruptions
October 5 - 8, 2011
 

Mattin (SP) performance & reading group 

Aaron Dilloway (US) - performance 

Julie Rousse (FR) - performance & artist talk 

Christof Migone (CA) - performance & artist talk 

Josh Rose (CA) - performance  

Steve Bates (CA) - exhibition (aceartinc.) & artist talk 

Zimoun (CH) - installation  

Double Hook (CA) - performance 

White Dog (CA) - performance 

Dusth (CA) - performance 


screening:

Kick That Habit 
Switzerland, 1989, dir: Peter Liechti
featuring Voice Crack (Andy Guhl & Norbert Moslang) 
 
- - - - - - -
 
v12 Wires & Strings
November 23 - 28, 2010 
 
Keith Rowe (FR/UK) - performance / talk 

Oren Ambarchi (AU) - performances / talk

C Spencer Yeh (USA) - performance 

Michel Germain (CA) - performance 

Artificiel (CA) - performance / talk 

Erin Sexton (CA) - performance 

Anju Singh (CA) - performance / workshop

Cameron Johnson (CA) - performance 

Clint Enns (CA) - exhibition / talk 

Brian Joseph Davis + Steven Kado (CA) - installation

Heiko Daxl (DE) - video screening  

Eli Bornowsky (CA) - video screening 

Brian O'Reilly + Woody Vasulka (US) - video screening 

Andrew Milne + Cameron Johnson (CA) - video screening

Micol Favini (CH/DE) - video screening

Gordon Monahan (CA) - video screening


screenings:

Transients 
Sweden, 2007, performance by the Sons of God (Lief Ellgren + Kent Tankred)
produced by Robert Rif and Mikael Prey.
 
Ampified Gesture
UK, 2009, dir: Phil Hopkins  
featuring; Otomo Yoshide, Keith Rowe, John Tilbury, Eddie Prevost, Christian Fennesz, Sachiko M, Toshimaru Nakamura, Werner Dafeldecker, Michael Moser and John Butcher.
 
- - - - - - -
 
v11
October 13 - 17, 2009
 

Francisco Lopez (SP) - performance / talk

USO Project + Selfish (IT) - video screening

Mark Templeton (CA) - performance

TIND (CA)- video screening 

Ezekiel Honig (US) - performance

Magali Babin (CA) - performance + talk

Chris Bryan (CA) - performance 

Machinefabriek (NL) - performance + talk 

Stephen Vitiello (US) - performance + talk 

Nate Wooley (US) - performance + workshop 

Jeffrey Allport (CA) - performance + workshop

Ami Yoshida (JP) - performance 

Conny Blom (SW) - installation

Ken Gregory (CA) - installation + workshop 

Daryn Bond (CA) - installation 

Heidi Phillips (CA) - installation 

Garth Hardy (CA) - installation 

Robert Taite (CA) - installation 

John Coutanche (CA) - installation 

screening

Pilgrimage from Scattered Points
UK, 2006, dir. Luke Fowler 
 
- - - - - - -
 
v10
October 16 - 25, 2008
 

Oren Ambarchi (AU) - performance 

Angel (DE/FI) - performance, talk and DJ sets

Alexandre St-Onge (CA) - performance

Blunderspublik (CA) - workshop and Dj set 

Taylor Deupree (US) - performance and DJ set 

Sawako (US/JP) - performance and talk 

Moskitoo (JP) - performance 

Fourcolor (JP)  performance  

Darsha Hewitt (CA) - installation and two workshops

Alexandre Quessy (CA) - installation with Darsha Hewitt

Bryan Besant (CA) - installation

dearraindrop (US) - workshop and performance 

Kenny Roux (CA) - collaborative presentation and performance

Fletcher Pratt (CA) - performance 

mink! (CA) - performance 

Diane Morin (CA) - installation

Chris Bryan (CA) - DJ sets

Connect_icut (CA) - radio profile

squint fucker press (CA) - radio profile

Mark Templeton (CA) - radio profile

Magali Babin (CA) - radio profile 

Jamie Drouin (CA) - radio profile 

guest curator: Eric Mattson (CA) / ORAL records 


screening:

Subsonics - parts 1-6
AUS, 2004, series created by Oren Ambarchi, Brendan and Allison Walls
 
- - - - - - -
 
v9
May 8 - 13, 2007
 

Freida Abtan (CA) - performance

Steve Bates (CA) - performance 

crys cole (CA) - performance 

Gabriel Coutu-Dumont and Marc Leclair (CA) - video screening

Carrie Gates (CA) - workshop and performance as J+C Feedback Factory

Jon Vaughn (CA) - performance as J+C Feedback Factory 

Tim Hecker (CA) - performance 

Laura Kavanaugh and Ian Birse (CA) - installation 

Christine Kirouac (CA) - installation

Andrew Liles (UK) - performance 

Minibloc (CA) - performance 

Scant Intone (CA) - performance 

Martin Tétreault (CA) - performance 

This Camera is Red (CA) - performance 

send + receive soundclash (CA) - DJ sets

Hotelgäste (CA/DE) - radio feature 

Loscil (CA) - radio feature 

incite (DE) - radio feature 

Secret Mommy (CA) - radio feature 

guest curator: Eric Mattson (CA) / ORAL records 


screening

Building a Broken Mouse Trap (the Ex live) 
USA, 2006, by Jem Cohen in collaboration with Matt Boyd

 
- - - - - - -
 
v8
October 14 - 22, 2005
 

3x3is9 with Bernhard Günter (CA/DE) - performance 

Catherine Béchard and Sabine Hudon (CA) - installation + talk 

Christian Bök (CA) - 2 performances + radio interview

Rebecca Cittadini and James Reynolds (CA) - video screening

I8U (CA) - performance

Jason Kahn (CH) - performance, installation + workshop

Alex Mackenzie (CA) - performance

Szkieve (CA) - 2 performances

Erika MacPherson (CA) - installation 

Bruce McClure (US) - performance + workshop

not half (CA) - performance

Alexis O'Hara (CA) - performance 

Aki Onda (US/JP) - performance 

Ghislain Poirier (CA) - performance

Two Rocks of Stone (CA) - performance

Venetian Snares (CA) - performance 

Männlicher Carcano Radio hour (CA/US) - radio feature

Carrie Gates (CA) - radio feature 

 

screenings:

Touch the Sound
DE/UK, 2004, directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer

–- 

-40

Canada, 2005, a co-production between the NFB, Cocosolidciti and terminus1525.com

 
- - - - - - -
 
v7
October 15 - 23, 2004
 

3x3is9 (CA) - performance 

Pierre- André Arcand (CA) - performance 

Artist Run Limousine Collective (CA) - workshop + mobile installation

Blunderspublik (CA) - performance 

Brötzmann-Pliakas-Wertmüller (DE/AT) - performance

Raylene Campbell (CA) - performance 

Annabelle Chvostek (CA) - performance

Peter Courtemanche (CA) - performance + installation

Peter Cusack (UK) - performance + workshop

Ricardo Dal Farra (AR/CA) - radio feature 

Taylor Deupree (US) - performance

Anna Friz (CA) - performance 

Nicole Gingras (CA) - radio interview 

Ken Gregory (CA) - exhibition + workshop

Erdem Helvacioglu (TR) - radio feature 

Clive Holden (CA) - film screening 

Nomlg (CA) - performance 

Pharmakon (UK) - video screening 

Pure (AT) - performance 

Roughage (CA) - performance 

Jacky Sawatzky (CA) - workshop 

[sic] (CA) - performance 

skoltz_kolgen (CA) - audio-visual presentation 

Sogar (FR) - performance 

Transmediale Festival (DE) - video program 

Edgar Breau (simply saucer) (CA) - radio interview 

 
- - - - - - -
 
v6
October 17 - 25, 2003
 

Absent Sound (CA) - performance 

Adhere and Deny (CA) - performance 

Boyfriend (CA) - DJ set 

duul_drv (CA) - performance 

FaMaM (CA) - performance 

Fanny (CA) - performance 

Tim Hecker (CA) - performance 

I8U (CA) - performance 

Philip Jeck (UK) - performance 

My Kingdom for a Lullaby (AT) - performance, workshops + talk 
(Michaela Grill, Christof Kurtzmann, Billy Roisz & Martin Siewert)

not half (CA) - performance 

Polmo Polpo (CA) - performance 

Gert-Jan Prins (NL) - performance 

Vitaminsforyou (CA) - performance 

Otomo Yoshihide (JP) - performance 


screening

The Future Is Not What It Used To Be
2002, Finland, dir. Mika Taanila. 

– - 

The Screaming Picture Show 
Canada, curated by Sol Nagler. 

Silent films from the Winnipeg Film Group are paired up with local sound artists duul_drv, Angela Somerset, 3x3is9 and Brooke Bampton. 

 
- - - - - - -
 
v5
October 18 - 26, 2002
 

Jocelyn Robert (CA) - installation, performance + workshop 

Mitchell Akiyama (CA) - performance 

Tomas Jirku (CA) - performance 

Tim Hecker (CA) - performance 

Mike Hansen (CA) - performance/installation 

Marilyn Lerner (CA) - installation + performance with Ken Gregory

Ken Gregory (CA) - performance with Marilyn Lerner

Sol Nagler + Jon Kapitany (CA) - film installation

Christof Migone (CA) - workshop + performance/presentation

David Floren (CA) - installation

Linda Duvall (CA) - installation 

Elizabeth Vander Zaag (CA) - video installation 

Amon Tobin (BR) - performance 

Bonobo (UK) - performance 

Prefuse 73 (US) - performance 

P Love (US) - performance 

Michael Dumontier (CA) - performance 

Kaffe Matthews (UK) - performance 

Lori Freedman (CA) - performance 

duul_drv (CA) - performance 

3x3is9 (CA) - performance 

mink! (CA) - performance 

 

screenings

Oskar Sala: The Past Future of Soun
German, by Oliver Rauch and Ingo Rudloff

- - 

Beautiful Frenzy (with the Ex) 
Netherlands, 2001,by Christina Hallstrom and Mandra Waback

 
- - - - - - -
 
v4
October 16-20, 2001
 

Diane Landry (CA) - workshop, installation + performance

CinDY (CA) - performance 
(Alexandre St-Onge & Sam Shalabi)

Anna Friz (CA) - performance

Peter Szely (AT) - live streaming event 

Christof Cargnelli (AT) - live streaming event 

Lori Freedman (CA)  - live streaming event

Andy Moor (NL) - live streaming event

Steve Heimbecker (CA) - performance

Harvestworks (US/NY) - collaboration for streaming event

Kunstradio (AT) - collaboration for streaming event

 

screening:

Sound and Fury: The Genius of Arthur Lipsett
an evening of experimental films by the great Canadian filmmaker.

introduced by Saul Henteleff

 
- - - - - - -
 
v3
October 15 - 22, 2000
 

Anna Friz (CA) - performance

Ed Osborn (FI) - installation + workshop 

David Grubbs (US) - performance + workshop 

Comae (UK) - installation (3x3x3) + performance 
( Robert Hampson & Janek Schaefer)

Heimir Bjorgulfsson (IS)

Walter Palmetshofer (CA/AT) - workshop 

Christophe Charles (FR/JP) - performance + workshop 

Angela Somerset (CA) - installation

Martin Tetréault (CA) - installation (3x3x3) + performance 

Rita McKeough (CA) - workshop

Carsten Nicolai (DE) - installation

Clive Holden / Christine Fellows (CA) - performance

Ken Gregory (CA) - performance

Lori Freedman (CA) - 

Kim Cascone (US) - performance

Matt Smith (CA/AT) - workshop 

Pimmon (AU) - 

Oval (DE) - performance

Rob Dickson / Danielle Bartlette (CA) - performance

Robert Kozinuk (CA) - performance + workshop 


screening:

Spectres of the Spectrum
by Craig Baldwin (US), filmmaker present. 
 
- - - - - - -
 
v2
November 14 - 20, 1999
 

Judy Bowyer (CA) - installation 

Diana Burgoyne (CA) - installation, workshop + performance 

Steve Heimbecker (CA) - installation 

Erika Lincoln (CA) - installation

Lee Ranaldo & Leah Singer (US/CA) - performance

Lee Ranaldo & Dean Roberts (US/NZ) - performance 

Dean Roberts (NZ) - performance

Michael Dumontier (CA) - performance 

Ian Birse (CA) - performance 

Michael Schumacher (US) - radio feature 

Stelios Giannoulakis (GR) - radio feature

John Levack Drever (UK) - radio feature 

Susan Kennard & Heath Bunting (CA) - workshop

 
- - - - - - -

v1
November 20 - 27, 1998
 

David Grubbs (US) - performance 

Kathy Kennedy (CA) - performance 

Martin Tetréault (CA) - performance 

Theophile Billich (FR) - installation

Steve Heimbecker (CA) - installation

Ken Gregory (CA) - instalation

Ken Gregory, Shawn Pinchbeck + Steve Heimbecker (CA) - performance

Richard Dyck, Aganetha Dyck + William Eakin (CA) - installation

Michael Dumontier & Todd Martin (CA) - performance 

Greg Hanec + Campbell Martin (CA) - installation

Humming Experiments (CA) - interactive performance

DJ Honeycut (CA) - DJ set  


screening

Audio Visual program from the Video Pool archives.

featuring: Carolee Schneeman & James Tenney, Bruce Russell, Nubua Kubota, Christof Migone,Steve Falk, Johnny Ranger and many more...